SMRI Members - Who are we?

SMRI member organizations are involved in all aspects of solution mining or the use of salt caverns for gas or hydrocarbon storage, from production of brine to environmental and safety regulations.  Employees of member organizations receive full member benefits, so those individuals are also referred to as ‘members’ even though the membership is corporate.  The members have full use of our library, reduced conference registration fees, and have access to SMRI software at no cost.

SMRI, as of 31 August 2018, is made up of: 

  • 71 Class A Members
  • 39 Class B Members
  • 38 Class C Members
  • 32 Class D (subsidiary) Members
  • 13 Class E Honorary individual Members (retired Past Presidents or outstanding dedication/service to SMRI)
  • 19 Class R (government regulator) Members  
  • 1352 individual employees of member organizations active on email list
  • 1486 individual Non-Members active on email list (from 256 N/M organizations)

Types of organizations who are members of SMRI:

  • Mining companies, (common water soluble minerals are salt, potash, trona, magnesium, etc.)
  • Engineering and consulting services
  • Well and cavern field services and contractors
  • Equipment  or product manufacturers
  • University mining, petroleum, chemical engineering departments
  • Government departments of natural or mineral resources, health & safety, petroleum, etc.
  • Geology and geophysics services
  • Project developers, exploration, management, promotion, permitting
  • Utility companies using caverns for fuel or energy storage

Individuals work in these positions, as examples of some members' individuals: university professors and researchers, mining  engineers and geologists, drilling experts, managers of gas storage and distribution networks, cavern designers and structural modeling specialists,  salt, potash, and trona producers, government regulators, cavern surveyors, chemical engineers, consulting engineers, government managers of resources or facilities, geophysicists mapping mineral deposits,  and we give university students opportunities to participate in our conferences.  

SMRI Welcome to our newest members, who joined this year, 2018: 

30 August 2018 Hartmann Valves and Wellheads, Class B, Norman Holenstein, Burgdorf - Ehlershausen, Germany 

16 August 2018 Gnome Engineering Ltd., Class C, Dave Cooke,  Alford, Aberdeenshire, UK

25 July 2018  Double B Well Services, Ltd., Class C, Ben Barnes, Petrolia, ON, Canada

11 July 2018  InfoMine USA, Class B, Jennifer Leinart, Spokane Valley, WA, USA 

9 July 2018   British Salt Limited, Class A, Stephen Crabb, Middlewich, Cheshire, UK

24 June 2018 Bezirksregierung Arnsberg – Abteilung 6 Bergbau und Energie in NRW, Class R, Christian Biermann, Dortmund, Germany

23 May 2018  Weatherford Intl., Class B, Pete Curtis, Houston, TX, USA 

1 May 2018   Barr Engineering Company, Class B, Brad Dunn, Salt Lake City, UT, USA

3 Apr 2018    Praxair Inc., Class A, Paul Munsterman, The Woodlands, TX, USA 

21 Mar 2018  Atmos Pipeline - Texas, Class A, Jeff Hardgrave, Dallas, TX, USA 

16 Jan 2018   Shell Canada Ltd., Class A, Maria-Costanza Cano, Calgary, AB, Canada

New member applications accepted during 2017: 

25 Oct 2017  Geosyntec Consultants, Inc., Class B, Chris Lynch, Columbia, MD, USA

5 Oct 2017  Salt Cavern Storage LLC, Class C, Michael Yee, Houston, TX, USA

3 Oct 2017  MODECOM- Technology in Geomechanics and Computing Modeling, Class C,  Alvaro Costa, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

14 Sept 2017  Lane Power & Energy Solutions, Inc., Class B, Tim Reichwein, Houston, TX, USA

15 Mar 2017  Sovereign International, Inc., Class B, William Goodman, Amityville, NY USA

1 Mar 2017   Remedy Energy Services Inc., Class C, Michael Anthony, Calgary, AB, Canada

1 Feb 2017   Cavern Solutions, Inc., Class C, John Kyle, Pearland, TX, USA

31 Jan 2017 Innovare Technologies LTD, Class C, Max Ramey, Carlyle, SK, Canada

6 Jan 2017   Keyera Corporation, Class A, Alex Reed, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

New member applications accepted during 2016: 

2 Dec 2016   AGH University of Science and Technology, Class C, Katarzyna Cyran, Krakow, Poland

1 Oct 2016  VSProwess Limited, Class C, Mary Humphries, Wiveliscombe, Taunton, UK

23 Sept 2016 Petroleo Brasileiro S/A, Class B, Christiane Corrêa de Sá, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 

10 Aug 2016  Sunoco Logistics Partners L.P., Class A, David Bonamy, Taylor, MI, USA (2017 merged with and now part of Energy Transfer)

26 June 2016  Wild Well Control, Inc., Class B, Alistair Gill, Houston, TX, USA (REJOINED)

22 Mar 2016  Exponent, Failure Analysis Associates, Inc., Class B, Brun Hilbert, Menlo Park, CA, USA 

25 Feb 2016  Zintar LLC, Class C, Dzintra Ziemelis, Calgary, AB, Canada

16 Feb 2016  Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or "FERC", Class R, Elizabeth Anklam, Washington, DC, USA

6 Jan 2016   The Oil and Pipeline Agency, Class A, Robin Fanthom, London, UK (resigned 21 Feb 2017)

New member applications accepted during 2015:
 

28 Dec 15 MEQ Geo, Inc., Class C, Julie Shemeta, Littleton, CO, USA (resigned Apr 2017)

6 Nov 15 ATCO Energy Solutions, Class A, Lonni Swanson, Calgary, AB, Canada

5 Nov 15  Cameron Canada Corporation- Surface Systems, Class B, Kate Paradis, Calgary, AB, Canada (resigned 8 May 2018)

9 Oct 15  BGC Engineering Inc., Class B, Derek Kinakin, Kamloops, BC, Canada

17 July 15 INOVYN France Tavaux Plant, Class D, Jean Barottin, Taveaux-Cedex, France

17 July 15 K&B Technical Services, Inc., Class C, John Bowen, Carlsbad, NM, USA  (Resigned April 2017) 

16 June 15 China Salt Survey & Design Co., Ltd., Class C, Li Bo, Changsha City, Hunan Province, China (terminated Aug 2018)

6 June 15 TATA Chemicals North America, Class B, Victor Braman, Green River, WY, USA (resigned Feb 2017)

18 May 15  Irani Engineering, Inc., Class C, Saeed Irani, Sacramento, CA, USA (Terminated July 2017)

13 Apr 15  Yara Mining, Class B, Jørgen Stenvold, Oslo, Norway

07 Apr 15  Wintershall Holding GmbH Länderbereich Deutschland, Class A, Viktor Eberhardt, Barbstorf, Germany 

08 Jan 15  BOTA┼× Petroleum Pipeline Corporation, Class A, Ertug Ozturk, Bilkent, Turkey

New member applications accepted during 2014: 

05 Dec 14 Saskatchewan Ministry of the Economy, Class R, Bram Nelissen, Regina, SK, Canada 

02 Dec 14 Underscore Consulting Inc., Class C, Alex Reed, Calgary, AB, Canada  (resigned Jan 2017)

03 July 14 Big Guns Energy Services Inc., Class B, Dickson Lee, Calgary, AB, Canada

25 Apr 14  Wolverine Energy Services Inc., Class C,  V. Wayne Dowhaniuk, Calgary, AB, Canada 

09 Apr 14  Fluor Federal Petroleum Operations, Scott Landry, Class A successor to DM Petroleum, USA. 

01 Apr 14  SCS Aquaterra, Class B, Chad Milligan, Wichita, KS USA (resigned July 2018) 

31 Mar 14  British Geological Survey, Class C  David Evans, Keyworth, UK

26 Mar 14  Swift Engineering Inc., Class B   Peter Poon,  Calgary, AB,  Canada (resigned Apr 2016)

24-Feb-14  Beckman Associates, Consultants Inc.   Class C   Kenneth Beckman,  Tomball, TX  USA

18-Feb-14  Fairway Energy Partners LLC , Class A   Mark Erskine,  Houston, TX USA (terminated Sept 2015)

18-Feb-14  Secure Energy Services, Class B   Mark Welty,  Calgary, AB, Canada (resigned Apr 2015)

17-Feb-14  Air Liquide Large Industries U.S. LP,  Class A    Ronald Strybos,  Houston, TX USA

28-Jan-14  Eastman Chemical Company,  Class A    Gregg Story,  Longview TX,  USA

8-Jan-14  Chevron Phillips Chemical, Class A    Bob Struebel,  Brazoria, TX, USA

8-Jan-14  KWA Kenwalt Australia Pty Ltd, Class C    Heather Smith,  Nedlands, WA, Australia


Member resignations (T=Termination) during 2014- 2015- 2016- 2017- 2018:

29 August 2018  Petroquimica Mexicana de Vinilo (T) was Class A

22 August 2018  Karnalyte Resources Inc., was Class B

12 August 2018  China Salt Survey & Design Co., Ltd., (T) was Class C 

31 July 2018  Foraco S.A.S., Class B 

30 July 2018  SCS Aquaterra, Class B

7 July 2018  Gaelectric, Class C

8 May 2018   Cameron Canada Corporation - Surface Systems (Schlumberger) Class B 

1 May 2018    Apex Compressed Air Energy Storage, LLC, Class C  

15 April 2018   Stag Energy Development Co. Ltd., Class C

4 April 2018     Allana Potash Afar LTD, Class C

7 July 2017     Irani Engineering, Inc., Class C

3 Apr 2017      REN Armazenagem, SA, Class A

3 Apr 2017      K&B Technical Services, Inc., Class C

28 Mar 2017    MEQ Geo, Class C

27 Feb 2017   TATA Chemicals North America, Class B  

21 Feb 2017   The Oil and Pipelines Agency, Class A

17 Feb 2017   CB&I, Class B

23 Jan 2017   Cicchini Projects Ltd., Class C

6 Jan 2017    Underscore Consulting Inc., Class C

23 Dec 2016  Chemkop Ltd., Class B

8 Dec 2016    Stream-Flo Industries Inc., Class B

7 Dec 2016    Vale Potash Canada Limited, Class B

7 Dec 2016    ngConsulting, Class C

6 Dec 2016    Milestone Potash Corp., Class B

19 Apr 2016   Shahrood University of Technology, Class C

18 Apr 2016   Swift Engineering, Class B 

18 Apr 2016   Freeport MacMoRan Energy, Class A

10 Feb 2016   Soda Sanayii A.S., Class A

2 Feb 2016  S001 Projetos em Engenharia S/A, Class C 

1 Feb 2016  C Tech Development Corporation, Class C 

27 Jan 2016  Sacré-Davey Vantage Engineering Inc., Class C  

8 Jan 2016  NG(0)3, Class C   

18 Dec 15 Zechstein Energy Storage, Class C 
17 Dec 15 KEM One, Class A 


16 Dec 15 Trinity Environmental Services, Class A,  T

9 Oct 15 Alton Natural Gas Storage, Class C,  T

8 Sept 15 Fairway Energy Partners, Class A,   T

21 August 15 Mormack, Class C

22 June 15 Cenovus FCCl Ltd, Class A

15 June 15  Sofregaz SAS, Class B

23 Apr 2015 Secure Energy Services, Class B

29 Apr 15  Canadian Natural Resources (CNRL), Class A

23 Apr 15  Global Gas, Class C

2 Apr 15   Royal Dutch Shell, Class B

28 Feb 15 Petroleum Safety Services, Class C

13 Jan 15  BHP Billiton, Class B  

31 Dec 14  Statoil, Class A 

22 Jul 14   Eti Soda, Class A, T    

22 Jul 14    Rio Tinto, Class A, T

22 Jul 14    Senergy, Class B, T

22 Jul 14    URS Corp., Class B, T

13 Jun 14  ESB, Class B

16 Apr 14   UAL Energy, Class C

15 Apr 14  Merchant Energy Holdings, Class A

04 Mar 14  Minemakers Limited, Class B

03 Mar 14  Conquest Drilling, Class C

28 Jan 14  Galp Energia, S.A. (Transgas Armezanangem) , Class A

8 Jan 14   Camce Mining, Class B

1 Jan 14   Wild Well Control, Class B